Conference program 2011

Also, following the conference a number of presenters provided links to their presentations.  Please check the program below.

Sunday, 2 October | Monday, 3 October | Tuesday, 4 October |
Wednesday, 5 October

Sunday, 2 October

2.00 pm   Registration opens
3.30 pm   Conference opening & official welcome
Keynote speaker : Jeff Piontek, Head of School, Hawaii Technology Academy
Global Learners = Global Leaders | Video capture
5.30 pm to 7.00 pm   Welcome reception, opening of the trade exhibition & awards ceremony
7.00 pm to 10.00 pm   Conference dinner -- Harbour Cruise

[Top of page]

Monday, 3 October

9.00 am to 10.30 am  

Concurrent sessions
1. Deborah Cohen - Persuasive Text: using media texts to support persuasive language & writing in the classroom
2. Bianca Hewes - Building your professional learning network (PLN)
    Bianca profile - email Bianca if you wish to connect with her
  Blogging resources | Edmodo resources | Twitter resources |
4. Anne Whisken - Informed learning and Action Research in a Blended Learning Environment
5. Sally Turbitt - Social Media - ideas from a librarian-in-training
6. Lisa Nash - Exploring iPads in learning and teaching
7. Sharon McGuinness - Innovative Web 2 tools for instruction and integration

10.30 am to 11.15 am   Morning tea
11.15 am to 12.00 pm   Keynote speaker: Karen Bonanno, Australian School Library Association
A profession at the tipping point: time to change the game plan | Video capture
12.15 pm to 1.00 pm   Keynote speaker: Mal Booth, University of Technology Sydney
Future (academic) libraries & social innovation | Video capture
1.00 pm to 2.00 pm   Lunch
2.00 pm to 2.45 pm  

Concurrent sessions
1. Ian McLean - Renovating your school library on a shoestring budget
3. Isobel Williams - Are eBooks for you?
4. Jeremy LeBard - Reading socially with ReadCloud
5. Roy Crotty - Building collaborative communities online: A CSU learning initiative
6. Stacey Taylor - Tools to support senior research
7. Nadia Merchant, Trent McAllan & Jessica Jorna
Developing digital literacy in your school
8. Lee Fitzgerald - Guided Inquiry: does it work?
Guided Inquiry - choosing a topic
Guided Inquiry - planning a unit
Guided Inquiry - process marking
9. Joy Lawn - How are secrets, lies and truths embedded in children's literature?

3.00 pm to 3.15 pm   Session changeover
3.15 pm to 4.00 pm  

Concurrent sessions
2. Jackie Hawkes - The ABCs of L=PAALS: learning=people + attitudes + atmosphere + libraries
3. Margie Wallin & Jann Small - What your teacher librarian can do for you!
4. Joy Lawn - Frame by frame: understanding the appeal of the graphic novel
5. Maggie Garrad - The Animal within: exploring the use of digital media resources in the classroom
6. Nerelie Teese - Introducing & establishing a wide reading program in the middle years of school
7. Cathy Oxley - Anytime, anywhere, any device: Mobile technologies in libraries
8. Jennie Bales - It's all about ...'Learning in a changing world'

7.00 pm   Themed dinner (optional extra) -- Magic and fantasy
Guest -- Ms Sue McKerracher from The Library Agency, Project managers for the National Year of Reading 2012

[Top of page]

Tuesday, 4 October

8.30 am to 9.30 am   Keynote speaker Judy O'Connell, Charles Sturt University
Learning without Frontiers: School libraries and meta-literacy in action | Video capture
9.40 am to 10.30 am   Keynote speaker: Seb Chan | Video capture
10.30 am to 11.15 am   Morning tea
11.15 am to 1.00 pm  

Concurrent sessions
1. Deborah Cohen - My Place: A multimodal destination that brings to life Australian history
2. Greg Swanson - Collaborative learning project: E-textbook
3. June Wall - Designing engaging learning for digital literacy
4. Henrietta Miller & Prudence Thomas - Communicating for the 21st century: using tools such as Edmodo and student blogs to connect students with an authentic worldwide audience
5. Judith Way - Developing a Personal Learning Network for fast & free professional learning
6. Ruth Buchanan - Re-imaging your school library
7. Leonie McIlveney & Rosemary Collins - Studyvibe: harnessing the power of the online environment to teach students how to study effectively
8. Alexia Nicholson - SMART Notebook software for teacher librarians

1.00 pm to 2.00 pm   Lunch
2.00 pm to 2.55 pm  

Concurrent sessions
1. Richard Newsome (Author)
2. Steven Herrick (Performance poet)
3. Camilla Elliott - Library team 2.0: innovators, enablers, inhibitors
4. Kerry Pope - A touch of humour! Captivating students through the GiggleIT Project (article) | PowerPoint presentation
5. Anne Gillespie & Hilary Hughes - Profiling teacher librarians as evidence based practitioners
6. Leonie McIlveney - Making metacognition mainstream
7. Chris Betcher - The Googlification of everything Part 1(continued next session)

3.00 pm to 3.15   Session changeover
3.15 pm to 4.00 pm  

Concurrent sessions
1. Richard Newsome (Author)
2. Jeremy LeBard - Social eReading & the future of digital text in the classroom
3. Carmel Galvin - Using Facebook and LibGuides to provide 24/7 library access
4. Marita Thomson - Reader development in secondary school
5. Margo Pickworth - Just Google it!
6. Judy O'Connell - Find it fast and get things done
7. Chris Betcher - The Googlification of everything Part 2 (continuation of previous session)

[Top of page]

Wednesday, 5 October

9.00 am to 10.30 am  

Concurrent sessions
1. Sue McKerracher - National Year of Reading 2012
2. Pru Mitchell - Resourcing a 21st century curriculum
3. Kellie Britnell - Being cybersmart as you innovate, instruct & integrate
4. Kerry Smith - Productivity through e-books and e-readers
5. Maggie Garrard - Digital authoring: the way forward for learning and learners
6. Lizzie Chase - Read, reflect, respond, re-imagine: digital tools integrated within a powerful learning cycle for middle years English & research lessons
7. Kristine Cooke, Cathy Oxley, Helen Stower & Anne Weaver - Collaborative writing

10.30 am to 11.15 am   Morning tea
11.15 am to 12.30 pm   Keynote speaker: Dean Groom, Macquarie University
Massively Productive: Learning with the gamer generation | Video capture
12.30 pm to1.30 pm   Lunch
1.30 pm to 2. 30 pm   Closing keynote (Dr Laurel Anne Clyde Memorial Address) - Adam Elliot
2.30 pm to 3.00 pm   Invitation to next conference

[Top of page]


Last updated: 2/3/2014 10:33:58 PM
Join the Conversation