Policy Statement - Privacy Statement

In handling your personal information, the Australian School Library Association Incorporated (ASLA) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

Protecting your Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information in a secure and controlled way is extremely important to us.

We understand the importance of your privacy and that is why we are committed to ensuring that our systems and procedures protect your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This Privacy Policy covers the entire operations of ASLA, including our website.

Collection of Personal Information

ASLA collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that a hundred people visited this Privacy Policy today via our website, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth - they are 'anonymous' to us. Many of the individuals who access our services via our website are anonymous to us.

The second type of information that ASLA collects is personal information. ASLA collects personal information from you when you apply to use our products, services and programs. The type of information collected and stored by ASLA generally includes your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services, which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product ordering or service registration.

You may provide additional information, such as a credit card number, in order to provide a specific service or product to you.

There are occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we collect personal information such as your name and postal address for the distribution of our national journal, Access, from your respective state / territory school library association with whom you have membership.

Use of Anonymous Information

ASLA automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of its website like the numbers and frequency of visitors to asla.org.au and its areas, very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audiences use parts of the site, so we can improve asla.org.au to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible. ASLA will not publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of Personal Information

ASLA will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. ASLA will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

We may contract out some of our functions and activities to a third party; for example, we may provide names and addresses to a distribution agency to mail out our national journal, Access. In these situations, we prohibit the third party from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. Your personal information is only provided to the third party to the extent necessary to enable ASLA to provide our products, services and programs to you and to the extent required by law.

Marketing Information

If you consent to us doing so, we may provide you with information from time to time about new products, services and programs available to you from ASLA.

Your consent to our providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information. You may do this by contacting our Executive Officer and advising that you do not wish to receive marketing information.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?

In order to provide products, services and programs to you we require information about you. If you do not provide us with all the information we require, we may be unable to accept your application or provide products and services to you.

Keeping your Personal Information up-to-date

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Accessing your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

ASLA shall, on request, provide you with information we hold about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided. ASLA requires that you, as clearly as possible, identify the information requested and where it may be located.

If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend this information.

ASLA may recover from you its reasonable cost of supplying you with this information. ASLA will advise you of the anticipated cost before retrieval and / or copying of the documentation is undertaken. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time, usually 10 working days from the date of request.

Storing your Personal Information securely

We protect any personal information we hold from misuse or loss. We also protect it from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Only authorised users can access your personal information and access is only for approved purposes.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in ASLA's software and systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores.

Website security and privacy

The Internet has rapidly changed the way we do business.

We understand that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect about you online. Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

Cookies

Some parts of the ASLA website use a technology called 'cookies'. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Sites where you are prompted to log-in or that can be customised typically require that you accept cookies. Cookies have no way of disclosing your name or any personal information to ASLA.

Disclosure

We do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside the ASLA unless you have authorised us to do so. For example, when you contribute to an online forum you may want to publish your name and email address.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will ASLA sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Interacting with the ASLA website

There are interactive features on the ASLA site that you can contribute to. When interacting with ASLA online, we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information.

Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when participating in an ASLA forum, your name will appear on the message board. If you do not want your real name to appear use a false name but do not under any circumstances use somebody else's name.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Access and Correction - Personal Data

If ASLA holds your personal information ASLA will where possible provide you with access to the information. ASLA will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security

ASLA operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security.

Complaints About Privacy

If you have any complaints relating to ASLA's privacy issues please contact the Executive Officer. While ASLA accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the website service, we will investigate all complaints.

Phone: + 61 7 3633 0510 Fax: +61 7 3633 0570

Mail: PO Box 155, Zillmere, Queensland 4034, Australia

Email: Executive Officer

Changes to ASLA Privacy Policy

If we decide to change the ASLA Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to our website at www.asla.org.au

Adopted December 2002; Re-approved 12 November 2007


Last updated: 2/3/2014 10:33:57 PM
Join the Conversation