Privacy Statement

Print version [pdf]

Under the Privacy Act (the Act) ASLA is required to explain how privacy is protected and how the organization complies with the requirements of the Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). This Privacy Policy is divided into the 5 parts which make up the 13 APPS.

Part 1: Consideration of personal information privacy: ASLA will manage personal information in an open and transparent way. ASLA does not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

Part 2: Collection of personal information: When personal information is collected by ASLA, such as for professional learning activities and membership, the information will only be used for the stated purpose. Any personal information that has been collected is held from misuse or loss and protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Part 3: Dealing with personal information: If personal information is collected by ASLA for a particular purpose, then the personal information will not be disclosed to another organisation unless consent is obtained.

Part 4: Integrity of personal information: ASLA takes steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that is collected is accurate, up-to-date and complete and provides protection from misuse.

Part 5: Access to, and correction of, personal information: When ASLA holds personal information regarding an individual it must provide the individual access to the information, if requested.

Monitoring and Complaints:

This Statement will be reviewed annually in accordance with the Annual General Meeting. If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so by providing your written complaint by email, letter, or by personal delivery or you may also make a complaint verbally to any of our Board members.

Contact details:

Australian School Library Association
PO Box 513, Winston Hills NSW 2153, Australia
Phone number: 0439 358 607
Email:  | Facebook: @ASLAOnline  | Twitter: @aslanational

Adopted: August 2016
Revision of Policy: August 2017

Last updated: 9/5/2016 9:12:15 AM